Hebron-Vision, LLC v. Porter Cnty. Assessor, Cause No. 18T-TA-00019
[…] Osolo Twp. Assessor v. Elkhart Maple Lane Assocs., 789 N.E.2d 109, 111 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2003). Accordingly, Hebron-Vision must demonstrate to the Court that the Indiana Board's final determination is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law; contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; in excess of or short of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations; without observance of the procedure required by law; or unsupported by substantial or reliable evidence. See IND. CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5) (2019).
The charitable purposes exemption, set forth in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16, provides that "[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used ... for ... charitable purposes." IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-16(a) (2012) (amended 2016). The exemption also extends to the land on which an exempt building is situated and the personal property that is contained therein. See I.C. §...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
All.