Hedin v. Thompson
[…] A court "determine[s] whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning" by looking to "the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340-41, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). In this case, although the PHSA never expressly defines "active service," it is clear from the particular language of § 213(f) itself, the manner in which the term "active service" is used throughout the PHSA, and in the other subsections of § 213, that "active service" in § 213(f) does not equate to active military service, but includes all active service by CCPHS officers.

First, the language of § 213(f) itself requires this conclusion. Section 213(f) provides that "active service" of CCPHS officers "shall be deemed to be active military service in the Armed Forces." 42 U.S.C. § 213(f) (emphasis added). In mandating that one status is "deemed to be" another, Congress recognized that the two are not identical, and so expressly provided that one status was to be "considered" or "treated as if" the other. See Black's Law Dictionary 415 (6th ed.1990).