Hedin v. Thompson
[…] When the PHSA addresses a certain kind of "active service," including military-type service, it expressly modifies the term "active service" to indicate this limitation. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 209(d)(3) (referring to "active service in the Reserve Corps") (emphasis added); § 211(j)(2) (referring to "active service in such grade or any higher grade in the Reserve Corps") (emphasis added); § 213(a) (referring to active service "in time of war," "on detail for duty" to the military, or "while the Service is part of the military forces of the United States") (emphases added).