Hedlesky v. Hedlesky
[…] The supreme court decision of Saunier relied upon by the hearing officer and the trial court was also decided sixty-five years ago. Although we agree that it has not been legislatively or jurisprudentially overruled expressly, it has also not been cited since 1983.5 Moreover, extensive legislative developments have occurred in the interim,6 and the jurisprudence interpreting same clearly protects the rights of the minor child. These pertinent statutes, some mandatory in nature, require judicial intervention before a reduction in child support is taken.

Specifically, La.R.S. 9:311 is germane to our consideration herein. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:311(A)(1) expressly provides: “An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Licciardi v. Licciardi
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US
    • December 7, 2016
    ...is enforceable if the Dubroc requirements are met).Mr. Licciardi also cites to Hedlesky v.