Hedley Feedlot, Inc. v. Weatherly Trust
[…] Melody Home Mfg. Co. v. Barnes, 741 S.W.2d 349, 351-52 (Tex.1987); Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex.1981); Herndon v. First Nat. Bank of Tulia, 802 S.W.2d 396, 399 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 1991, writ denied).

"Goods" are defined as "tangible chattels 4 or real property purchased or leased for use." Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.45(1) (Vernon 1987). The section defines "services" as "work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Id. at § 17.45(2). Standing as a consumer must be established in terms of the complainant's relationship to the transaction, not by the contractual relationship with the defendant. Birchfield v. Texarkana Memorial Hosp., 747 S.W.2d 361, 368 (Tex.1987); Flenniken v.