Hedrick v. Comm'r of the Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] He relies on an exception to these requirements, found at 12 O.S.2011 § 3004(3), which provides in pertinent part:

The original is not required, and a duplicate or other evidence of the contents of a record is admissible if:

....

3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, the party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearings and the party does not produce the original at the hearing...

Although neither party mentions 47 O.S. Supp.2007 § 2–111, we take judicial notice of the statute 11 which provides in pertinent part:


C. 1. The Commissioner may cause any or all records kept by the Department of Public Safety to be photographed, microphotographed, photostated, reproduced on film, or stored on computer storage medium. The film or reproducing material shall be of durable material, and the device used to reproduce the records on the film or reproducing material shall accurately reproduce and perpetuate the original records in all detail.

2. The photostatic copy, photograph, microphotograph, photographic film or computerized image of the original records shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes and shall be admissible as evidence in all courts or administrative agencies. A facsimile, exemplification, or certified copy thereof shall be deemed to be a transcript, exemplification, or certified copy of the original. (Emphasis supplied.)

B.

¶ 9 The trial court is required to examine all of the records in a DPS file relative to an offense committed.12Section 2–111 clearly and unambiguously declares photocopies of DPS records to be considered originals and admissible in any court.