Hedrick v. Comm'r of the Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] It insists that the photocopy of DPS's revocation submitted with his petition to the district court was incompetent evidence because it was neither certified, nor submitted with a certificate, pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 30059

[315 P.3d 993]

or 12 O.S.2011 § 2902. 10 Hedrick argues that the copy he attached to his district court petition need not be a certified copy. He relies on an exception to these requirements, found at 12 O.S.2011 § 3004(3), which provides in pertinent part:

The original is not required, and a duplicate or other evidence of the contents of a record is admissible if:

....

3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, the party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearings and the party does not produce the original at the hearing...

Although neither party mentions 47 O.S. Supp.2007 § 2–111, we take judicial notice of the statute 11 which provides in pertinent part: