Heffelfinger v. Town of Morristown
[…] The terms "society" and "association" are not clearly defined by New Jersey statutory or decisional law. However, a "society" is generally recognized as "[a]n association or company of persons (generally unincorporated) united together by mutual consent, in order to deliberate, determine and act jointly for some common purpose." Black's Law Dictionary (5 ed. 1979) at 1245. N.J.S.A. 2A:64-1, which allows associations to sue or be sued, uses language similar to the general definition of a society and provides that:

[a]ny unincorporated organization or association, consisting of 7 or more persons and having a recognized name ... may sue and be sued in any court of this state by such name in any civil action affecting its common property, rights and liabilities, with the same force and effect as regards such common property, rights and liabilities as if the action were prosecuted by or against all members thereof.

Thus, a "society" and an "association" may be construed to be functional and legal equivalents.

There presently are 12 trustees.