Hegg v. Mont. State Fund
[…] ¶ 15 The second factor is the state's average weekly wage for the fiscal year in which the injury occurred.5

¶ 16 These factors are then used to calculate the claimant's rate for the particular benefit at issue. For death benefits, § 39-71-721(2), MCA, states:

(2) To beneficiaries as defined in 39-71-116(4)(a) through (4)(d), weekly compensation benefits for an injury causing death are 66 2/3% of the decedent's wages. The maximum weekly compensation benefit may not exceed the state's average weekly wage at the time of injury. The minimum weekly compensation benefit is 50% of the state's average weekly wage, but in no event may it exceed the decedent's actual wages at the time of death.6

¶ 17 Julia argues that the last sentence of this subsection is ambiguous; while the first clause provides a "minimum" for benefits of 50% of the state's average weekly wage, the second clause allows for a rate that can be less than the "minimum."