Hegg v. Mont. State Fund
[…] Hegg's death, which resulted in an average weekly wage of $53.52. However, given the sporadic nature of Mr. Hegg's work in 2014, Krissovich determined that the four pay periods immediately preceding his death did not accurately reflect his wages. Thus, under § 39-71-123(3)(b),MCA, Krissovich calculated his earnings over the entire year preceding his death, which resulted in an average weekly wage of $79.71.

¶ 8 At the time of Mr. Hegg's death, 50% of the State's average weekly wage was $354.

¶ 9 State Fund determined that Julia's rate for death benefits is $79.71 under § 39-71-721(2), MCA, which states, in relevant part, "The minimum weekly compensation benefit is 50% of the state's average weekly wage, but in no event may it exceed the decedent's actual wages at the time of death."

¶ 10 State Fund is paying death benefits to Julia at the rate of $79.71.