Hegg v. Mont. State Fund
[…] State Fund maintains that it correctly calculated Julia's rate to be $79.71.

¶ 19 The "primary goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the legislative intent."8 If the legislative intent can be determined from the plain language of the statute, no further means of interpretation may be applied.9 To that end, § 1-2-101, MCA, states:

In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. Where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.

This Court will not resort to legislative history unless the legislative intent cannot be determined from the plain language of the statute.10