Hegg v. Mont. State Fund
[…] Hegg's date of death, or to Mr. Hegg's actual wages, which she concedes are $79.71. Relying upon legislative history from the 1973 Legislature, Julia argues that the Legislature's intent was to provide the "minimum" to the beneficiaries of all workers who die in the course of their employment. Thus, she argues that her rate under § 39-71-721(2), MCA, is $354.

¶ 18 State Fund argues that this statute is unambiguous. State Fund maintains that the first clause of the last sentence of § 39-71-721(2), MCA, sets forth a rule of law, while the second clause sets forth an exception. State Fund argues that the only way to interpretthe statute as Julia does is to strike the phrase "but in no event may it exceed the decedent's actual wages at the time of death." Because State Fund maintains that the statute is unambiguous, it argues that it is unnecessary to resort to legislative history.