Hegg v. Mont. State Fund
[…] Citation2016 MTWCC 14
PartiesJULIA DARLENE HEGG Petitioner v. MONTANA STATE FUND Respondent/Insurer.
CourtMontana Workers Compensation Court
ORDER GRANTING RESPONDENT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PETITIONER'S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Summary: Petitioner became a beneficiary when her husband died from an occupational disease. Her husband worked sporadically and, during the year prior to his death, his average weekly wage was $79.71. Thus, Respondent moved for summary judgment on the grounds that it correctly calculated Petitioner's benefit rate to be $79.71 under § 39-71-721(2), MCA, which states, in relevant part, "The minimum weekly compensation benefit is 50% of the state's average weekly wage, but in no event may it exceed the decedent's actual wages at the time of death." Petitioner argues that this statute is ambiguous and that her benefit rate is $354, which was 50% of the state's average weekly wage for her husband's date of death.