Hegseth v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Grp., A14–1189.
[…] . The date a claim accrues is a question of law that we review de novo. Id. To answer the question presented we will examine the relevant provisions of the No–Fault Act and our case law, and then apply the law to the dispute before us.

A.

The Minnesota No–Fault Act requires insurers to include uninsured motorist coverage in their automobile policies. Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a

. Insureds may recover UM benefits when they are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle or hit-and-run vehicle. Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 18. An "uninsured motor vehicle" is a vehicle "for which a plan of reparation security meeting the requirements of [the No–Fault Act] is not in effect." Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 16.

Minnesota Statutes § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5)

, sets forth a priority scheme to identify UM and underinsured motorist ("UIM") coverages available to a person injured in a motor vehicle accident. The first two sentences provide: