Heidt v. Heidt, 20180250
[…] The district court denied the motion stating G.I.H. and G.O.H. did not provide a strong desire to change their residence like J.J.H. and V.E.H. did in their affidavits. Iverson has

[923 N.W.2d 533

not appealed the denial of an evidentiary hearing with regard to R.H.H.

II.

[¶6] When a modification of primary residential responsibility is sought more than two years after entry of the prior order establishing primary residential responsibility, the motion is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), which provides:

The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds:

a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and

b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

"A material change in circumstances is an important new fact that was unknown at the time of the prior custody decision." Thompson v. Thompson , 2012 ND 15, ¶ 6, 809 N.W.2d 331.