Heinzman v. Howard
[…] The vendor did not then know of the quitclaim deed which was filed on December 1, 1981.

On December 31, 1981, the vendor commenced a foreclosure action against the vendees and the bank. He later amended the complaint to add a cause of action to set aside the conveyance for fraud. The vendor claimed the conveyance was fraudulent because it attempted to hinder him from reclaiming the property. The trial court held that the assignment to the bank should not be set aside as a fraudulent conveyance since the bank took the assignment subject to the terms and conditions of the contract.

SDCL 54-8-3 provides: "A creditor can avoid the act or obligation of his debtor for fraud, only where the fraud obstructs the enforcement, by legal process, of his right to take the property affected by the transfer or obligation." Regardless of the motive behind the deed it could not affect the right of the vendor to foreclose the contract with the original vendees or their assigns. In Orr v.