Heirs of John Beckwith LLC v. Sims
[…] The trial court denied the exception of vagueness and ambiguity of the Petition, assigning the reason that the Petition "clearly assert[ed] a declaratory judgment action under [ La. C.C.P. art.] 3654." In support of this finding, the trial court cited Decatur-St. Louis Combined Equity Properties, Inc. Venture v. Abercrombie , 421 So.2d 253, 253-54 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1982), wherein this Court rejected the contention that a plaintiff cannot maintain both a petitory and a possessory action, finding that the plaintiff was asserting "a declaratory judgment action allowed under [La.] C.C.P. 3654."

Article 3654, entitled "Proof of title in action for declaratory judgment ...," permits a party to seek a declaratory judgment "[w]hen the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right therein is presented." While Plaintiffs did not entitle their lawsuit as a "Petition for a Declaratory Judgment" or use the term "declaratory judgment," it is clear that the suit seeks declaratory relief.