Heisse v. State of Vt., Civ. A. No. 79-312.
[…] An individual may be subjected to PSE analysis without his knowledge. In addition, the analyst may be a different person from the interviewer and consequently may not have observed the subject during the interview.

Numerous studies have analyzed the reliability of the PSE as a device for detecting truth and deception. Although several studies have concluded that the PSE is a reliable, workable instrument, there is disagreement in the scientific community about the validity of PSE testing.

The Act

In 1975 the Vermont General Assembly enacted the Polygraph Examiners Act, 26 V.S.A. §§ 2901-2910. Section 2903 of the Act provides that "A person may not administer polygraph or other examination utilizing instrumentation for the purpose of detecting deception or verifying the truth of statements ... without being licensed as a polygraph examiner" under the provisions of the Act.

Section 2902 establishes the minimum instrumentation required under the Act. It provides that "Any instrument used ... for the purpose of detecting deception ... shall record visually, permanently and simultaneously:

(1) A subject's cardiovascular pattern, and