Heisse v. State of Vt., Civ. A. No. 79-312.
[…] Although several studies have concluded that the PSE is a reliable, workable instrument, there is disagreement in the scientific community about the validity of PSE testing.

The Act

In 1975 the Vermont General Assembly enacted the Polygraph Examiners Act, 26 V.S.A. §§ 2901-2910. Section 2903 of the Act provides that "A person may not administer polygraph or other examination utilizing instrumentation for the purpose of detecting deception or verifying the truth of statements ... without being licensed as a polygraph examiner" under the provisions of the Act.

Section 2902 establishes the minimum instrumentation required under the Act. It provides that "Any instrument used ... for the purpose of detecting deception ... shall record visually, permanently and simultaneously:

(1) A subject's cardiovascular pattern, and

(2) A subject's respiratory pattern."

The Act prohibits the "use of any instrument or device to detect deception which does not meet these minimum instrumentation requirements." The record of additional physiological changes is not proscribed by the statute.