Heisse v. State of Vt., Civ. A. No. 79-312.
[…] (1) A subject's cardiovascular pattern, and

(2) A subject's respiratory pattern."

The Act prohibits the "use of any instrument or device to detect deception which does not meet these minimum instrumentation requirements." The record of additional physiological changes is not proscribed by the statute.

Section 2904, which sets out the requirements for obtaining a license, provides that a prospective polygraph examiner licensee must complete not less than six months of internship training or such other training as the commissioner may prescribe. "Internship" is defined in Section 2901 as "the study of polygraph examination and of the administration of polygraph examination by a trainee under the personal supervision and control of a polygraph examiner in accordance with a course of study approved by the commissioner." To date the Department of Public Safety does not have an established internship program. Nor...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Colbeth v. Wilson
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Vermont
    • December 14, 1982
    ...Spicer v.