Helen E.F. v. Helen E.F.
[…] Hocking v. City of Dodgeville, 2010 WI 59, ¶ 17, 326 Wis.2d 155, 785 N.W.2d 398. We interpret statutes independently, but benefit from both our prior analyses and those of prior courts. State v. Henley, 2010 WI 97, ¶ 29, 328 Wis.2d 544, 787 N.W.2d 350.

III. DISCUSSION

¶ 11 The legislature has consistently demonstrated its concern for the protection of individuals suffering from mental infirmities. This is the announced legislative purpose of two chapters of the Wisconsin statutes: Chapter 51, the “Mental Health Act,” and Chapter 55, the “Protective Service System.” SeeWis. Stat. § 51.001(1) (“It is the policy of the state to assure the provision of a full range of treatment and rehabilitation services....”); § 55.001 (“This chapter is designed to establish ... protective services and protective placements, [and] to assure their availability to all individuals when in need of them....”).