Helen E.F. v. Helen E.F.
[…] Stat. ch. 55 provides Helen with the best means of care. This is so because ch. 55 was specifically tailored by the legislature to provide for long-term care of individuals with incurable disorders, while ch. 51 was designed to facilitate the treatment of mental illnesses suffered by those capable of rehabilitation. To demonstrate why ch. 55 provides the most appropriate statutory framework for treating individuals such as Helen, we begin with an overview of its procedures, which provide for both protective placement and services.

¶ 14 Beginning with protective placement, Wis. Stat. § 55.08 requires that a circuit court determine that four elements are met before ordering a protective placement under ch. 55. The individual to be protected must: 1) have “a primary need for residential care and custody”; 2) be “an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court; 3) be “so totally incapable of providing for ... her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to ... herself” because of “a developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacit[y]; and 4) have “a