Helen Mining Co. v. Elliott
[…] L. No. 92-303, § 4(c),86 Stat. 150, 154(codified at 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) )(hereinafter "the § 921(c)(4) presumption");Pauley , 501 U.S. at 685, 111 S.Ct. 2524.2In essence, if a miner could prove qualifying employment and disability, then the other elements, including disability causation, would be presumed to be met as well, shifting the burden to the party opposing benefits—at that point in time, the Secretary—to rebut the presumption by means specified in § 921(c)(4).As to the element of disability causation, for example, § 921(c)(4) specified that the Secretary may rebut by "establishing that ... [the miner's] respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine."30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)(B);see alsoPauley , 501 U.S. at 685–86, 111 S.Ct. 2524.3