Hellen v. Hellen
[…] Hellen v. Hellen, 348 Wis.2d 223, 229, 831 N.W.2d 430, 433 (Wis.Ct.App.2013).The cases cited by the parties involve issues of statutory construction of the Wisconsin administrative revie......
  • Dilley v. Holiday Acres Props., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Wisconsin
    • May 31, 2017
    ...courts construe "provided an equine" to mean "to make available for use an equine that the provider either owns or controls." Hellen v. Hellen, 2013 WI App 69, ¶ 23, 348 Wis. 2d 223, 831 N.W.2d 430 (quoting Barritt v. Lowe, 2003 WI App 185, ¶ 11, 266 Wis. 2d 863, 669 N.W.2d 189). The partie......
  • Brown v. Country View Equestrian Ctr., Inc., 17-cv-342-bbc
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Wisconsin
    • October 2, 2017
    ...term "provides" in § 895.481(3)(b) to mean "'to make available for use an equine that the provider either owns or controls.'" Hellen v. Hellen, 2013 WI App 69, ¶ 23, 348 Wis. 2d 223, 237, 831 N.W.2d 430, 437 (quoting Barritt v. Lowe, 2003 WI App 185, ¶ 11, 266 Wis.2d 863, 669 N.W.2d 189) (f......
  • Dilley v. Holiday Acres Props., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit