Hellendall Distributors v. SB Thomas, Inc., Civ. A. No. 82-4595.
[…] I will, therefore, assume that $369,518.29 is the amount owed for the goods delivered. See F.R.C.P. 56(e).

The plaintiff argues that it is entitled to set off the amount owed to the defendant for the goods delivered against the damages it seeks for breach of the alleged exclusive dealership contract, and that, therefore, the defendant's motion for summary judgment should be denied.

The plaintiff bases its right to set off on Section 2-717 of the Uniform Commercial Code,1 which reads as follows:

The buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so, may deduct all or any part off the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract.

The plaintiff argues that the defendant breached an ongoing "exclusive dealing contract" when it terminated the plaintiff's distributorship, and, therefore, that the plaintiff has a right to deduct the resulting damages from the amount due to the defendant for delivered goods.