Hellendall Distributors v. SB Thomas, Inc., Civ. A. No. 82-4595.
[…] It is axiomatic that summary judgment will not be granted if there exist disputed issues of material fact. The plaintiff claims that the existence and scope of the exclusive dealing contract remained in issue and that summary judgment, therefore, may not be granted. I disagree.

It is undisputed that the plaintiff has taken delivery of goods and has not rejected them. The plaintiff has, therefore, "accepted" the goods. See UCC § 2-606. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-607(1) states that "the buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." Because the goods were accepted, the plaintiff has an obligation to pay the contract...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Celex Group, Inc. v. Executive Gallery, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • January 31, 1995