HELLERMANN v. Romney, 71-C-598.
[…] Utke on February 25, 1970. (Ex. 82) A mortgage in that amount was insured, pursuant to § 236, on March 19, 1970. (Ex. 90, 92)

Insurance of mortgages pursuant to § 236 is regulated by 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(j)(3), which reads in part: "To be eligible for insurance under this subsection, a mortgage shall meet the requirements specified in subsections (d)(1) and (d)(3) of section 1715l of this title, except as such requirements are modified by this subsection."

The relevant portion of § 1715l(d)(3) reads:

"To be eligible for insurance under this section, a mortgage shall —
. . .
(iii) not exceed (1) in the case of new construction, the amount which the Secretary estimates will be the replacement cost of the property or project when the proposed improvements are completed (the replacement cost may include the land, the proposed physical improvements, utilities within the boundaries of the land, architect's fees, taxes, interest during construction, and other miscellaneous charges incident to construction and approved by the Secretary), . . . Provided further, That in the case of any mortgagor (including an investor-sponsor), or public body, or a mortgagor meeting the special requirements of subsection (e)(1) of this section, the amount of the mortgage shall not exceed 90 per centum of the amount otherwise authorized under this section."

The statutory language indicates that the maximum mortgage amount depends upon an estimate of costs to be made by the Secretary before the actual costs are known — the estimate is of the replacement cost of the proposed improvements.