HELLERMANN v. Romney, 71-C-598.
[…] Subsequently, the plaintiff and the defendants agreed to convert the project to a § 236 project, and the defendants' mortgage commitment was increased to $807,500, a figure accepted by the plaintiff and Mr. Utke on February 25, 1970. (Ex. 82) A mortgage in that amount was insured, pursuant to § 236, on March 19, 1970. (Ex. 90, 92)

Insurance of mortgages pursuant to § 236 is regulated by 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(j)(3), which reads in part: "To be eligible for insurance under this subsection, a mortgage shall meet the requirements specified in subsections (d)(1) and (d)(3) of section 1715l of this title, except as such requirements are modified by this subsection."

The relevant portion of § 1715l(d)(3) reads:

"To be eligible for insurance under this section, a mortgage shall —
. . .