Helmerich & Payne Int'l Drilling Co. v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp.
[…] Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 680 F.3d 1194, 1202 (10th Cir. 2011).

When considering a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the court may consider "not only the complaint, but also the attached exhibits and documents incorporated into the complaint by reference." Id. at 1201.

III. Analysis

Schlumberger moves to dismiss count 3 and count 4 of the Amended Complaint. The court will separately consider each count.

A. Count 3 - Declaratory Judgment that Schlumberger's Interpretation of the Non-Solicitation Provision of the License Agreement and Revocation Violates 79 O.S. § 203(A)

Section 203(A), title 79 of the Oklahoma statutes, part of the Oklahoma Antitrust Reform Act, declares "[e]very act, agreement, contract, or combination in the form of a trust, or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce within [Oklahoma] . . . to be against public policy and illegal." 79 O.S. § 203(A). The Oklahoma Supreme Court has interpreted section 203(A) to

Page 4

prohibit "only those acts that unreasonably restrain trade or commerce."1 Fine Airport Parking, Inc. v. City of Tulsa, 71 P.3d 5, 10 (Okla. 2003) (emphasis added).