Helmers v. Anderson
[…] G. C. § 11222. Ohio also has a special Statute of Limitations, generally known as the "Borrowing Statute" which reads —

"If the laws of any state or country where the cause of action arose limits the time for the commencement of the action to a less number of years than do the statutes of this state in like causes of action then said cause of action shall be barred in this state at the expiration of said lesser number of years." G.C. § 11234.

The Kentucky Statute of Limitations is also involved. Section 413.120, Kentucky Revised Statutes provides as follows:

"An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability, * * * shall be commenced within five years next after the cause of action accrued."

Regardless of some early doubt in the matter, it is now settled that in an action by the receiver of an insolvent national bank to collect a Comptroller's assessment the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the day fixed by the Comptroller for payment. Rawlings v.