Helmert v. Butterball, LLC
[…] Accordingly, to the extent that activities engaged in by an employee occur after the employee commences to perform the first principal activity on a particular workday and before he ceases the performance of the last principal activity on a particular workday, the provisions of [the Portal–to–Portal Act] have no application.

29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a).

Under the FLSA, the “workday” is “the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities.” Id. § 790.6(b). “It includes all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period.” Id. The FLSA regulations define “principal activities” as those which the employee is “employed to perform” or those integral and indispensable to a principal activity. Id. § 790.8.