Helms v. Tollie Freightways, Inc.
[…] K.S.A.1992 Supp. 44-551(b). Also, any party could request a review by the district court on questions of both law and fact. K.S.A.1992 Supp. 44-556(a).

Since the legislative changes enacted in 1993, the ALJ's decision is, upon request, subject to review by the Board, and review by the Board is a prerequisite to judicial review. K.S.A. 44-551(b)(1). The Board may review questions of both law and fact, K.S.A. 44-555b(a), and its decisions are appealable directly to the Court of Appeals, which is limited to reviewing questions of law. K.S.A. 44-556(a).

K.S.A. 44-551(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

"All acts, findings, awards, decisions, rulings or modifications of findings or awards made by an administrative law judge shall be subject to review by the board upon written request of any interested party.... Review by the board shall be a prerequisite to judicial review as provided for in K.S.A. 44-556 and amendments thereto. On any such review, the board shall have authority to grant or refuse compensation, or to increase or diminish any award for compensation or to remand any matter to the administrative law judge for further proceedings." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 44-555b(a) provides:

"The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review all decisions, findings, orders and awards of compensation of administrative law judges under the workers compensation act.