Helweg v. Bugby ex rel. S.J.H.
[…] This appeal followed.

II.

The first issue Mr. Helweg raises on appeal is that the trial court's entry of an indefinite injunction on behalf of Ms. Bugby was not supported by the evidence. We agree.

Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to justify imposing a domestic violence injunction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Wills v. Jones , 213 So. 3d 982, 984 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Here, there was no evidence to support the imposition of an injunction for Ms. Bugby.

The issuance of injunctions for protection against domestic violence is governed by section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2019), and Florida Family Law Rule of Procedure 12.610. Under section 741.30(6)(a), a trial court may grant an injunction when the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence or the petitioner "has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence."

In Ms. Bugby's petition, she alleged no domestic violence, fear, or apprehension of domestic violence. Rather, Ms. Bugby explained to the trial court that she only filed the petition at the instruction of the county clerk. Ms.