Hempstead County and Nevada County Project v. U.S. E.P.A., 81-1950
[…] II.

This Court has only the jurisdiction that Congress has conferred upon it by statute. City of Baton Rouge v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 620 F.2d 478, 480 (5th Cir.1980); Noland v. United States Civil Service Commission, 544 F.2d 333, 334 (8th Cir.1976); 15 C. Wright, A. Miller & E. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure, Sec. 3901 (1976). The only possible statutory basis for our direct review of the EPA action in this case is Section 7006(b)(1) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6976(b). That subsection provides in relevant part:

(b) Review of certain actions under sections 6925 and 6926 of this title.--Review of the Administrator's action (1) in issuing, denying, modifying, or revoking any permit under section 6925 of this title ... may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such business upon application by such person....

Petitioners maintain that the EPA grant of "interim status" to Delta is an action in issuing a permit under Section 6925 and therefore properly reviewable by this Court. They contend that "interim status" is an EPA "conditional" permit.