Hen House Interstate, Inc. v. STATE HIGHWAY COMM.
[…] The Commission decided, however, that Hen House's request for a hearing was untimely and denied the same. It has reconfirmed its order that Hen House remove its sign.

If the original notice of October 12, 1976, was efficacious, then the Commission was correct in deciding that Hen House's request for a hearing was untimely, for Hen House's request for a hearing was not received by the Commission until November 17, more than 30 days after the notice. Sec. 226.580.3 requires that a request for an administrative review of a sign violation notice shall be filed within 30 days of the notice.

The October 12 notice, though, was not sufficient under the statute. Section 226.580 says the notice shall "specify the basis of the alleged unlawfulness, shall specify the remedial action which is required to correct the unlawfulness . . ." (emphasis added). The October 12 notice to Hen House gave as the first point of alleged unlawfulness that the sign had no permit. That would be a good allegation, if the sign were one for which a permit could be issued. For this sign, though, no permit could be issued.