Henderson v. Commonwealth
[…] Bland-Henderson contends that the trial court erred when it interpreted the shall in Code § 19.2-295(A) to eliminate the court's discretion to permit jury sentencing when he failed to request it at least 30 days before trial. We review such questions of statutory construction de novo. Rock v. Commonwealth , 76 Va. App. 419, 431, 882 S.E.2d 490 (2023).

The statute here provides that when a jury determines guilt, the trial court will determine the punishment unless the defendant requests jury sentencing. Code § 19.2-295(A). To request jury sentencing, the defendant is given a shall command: "Such request for a jury to ascertain punishment shall be filed as a written pleading with the court at least 30 days prior to trial." Id. (emphasis added).

Bland-Henderson urges that we read the shall as directory, not mandatory. The Commonwealth responds that we should treat the shall as mandatory. Both sides quote language from cases decided by our Supreme Court or this Court that putatively support their positions.