Henderson v. Henderson
[…] See In re Paternity of J.T.I., 875 N.E.2d 447, 450 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007) (concluding that mother's interference with father's parenting time as provided by a court order is one of indirect civil contempt).

Husband argues that the trial court erred in finding him in indirect contempt because he was not afforded the procedural safeguards for such a finding. Indirect contempt proceedings require an array of due process protections, including notice and the opportunity to be heard. J.T.I., 875 N.E.2d at 450. These protections are set forth in Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5, which provides:

(a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled:

(1) before answering the charge; or

(2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed.

(b) The rule to show cause must:

(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and

(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt.

(c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.

(d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been:

(1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an information; and

(2) duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers of the court or other responsible person.

In the case at bar, no rule to show cause was issued. In fact, Wife did not request issuance of a rule to show cause order against Husband. If no rule to show cause is issued in compliance with Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5, then a court generally cannot hold a person in indirect contempt.