Henderson v. Henderson
[…] 1. Investment Accounts

The husband disputes the court's rejection of his evidence purporting to trace the funds in two Wells Fargo accounts to his separate property. He also contests the court's failure to deduct the amount of a lien as part of the process of valuing one of the accounts.

a. Classification and Tracing3

We first address the classification of the accounts for purposes of equitable distribution. The circuit court must classify property as separate or marital, or part separate and part marital, before valuing and dividing it in equitable distribution. See Code § 20-107.3(A).

Settled principles provide that all property "acquired by each party during the marriage which is not separate property as defined [in subdivision (A)(1) of Code § 20-107.3]" is presumed marital. Code § 20-107.3(A)(2)(iii). Subdivision (A)(1) defines separate property to include "all property acquired during the marriage in exchange for or from the proceeds of sale of separate property, provided that such property acquired during the marriage is maintained as separate property." Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)(iii). Once the presumption that property acquired during the marriage is marital property comes into play, "[t]he party claiming that property should be classified as separate has the burden to produce satisfactory evidence to rebut this presumption." Joynes v.