Henderson v. State ex rel. Stout
[…] State, 133 Ind. 178, 32 N. E. 836, and 33 N. E. 119. Against the validity of the law, it is contended by the appellee: First, that it violates section 19, art. 4, of the state constitution, which declares that “every act shall embrace but one subject, and matters properly connected therewith, which subject shall be expressed in the title;” second, that it violates section 12, art. 1, of the constitution, which requires that “justice shall be administered freely and without purchase, completely and without denial, speedily and without delay;” third, that it violates section 22, art. 4, of the constitution of the state, which provides that the general assembly shall not pass any local or special laws “in relation to fees and salaries, except that the laws may be so made as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to the population and the necessary services required;” fourth, that it violates section 23, art. 4, of the constitution, which provides that “in all cases enumerated in the preceding section, and in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, all laws shall be general and of uniform operation throughout the state.”