Hendrick v. Caldwell, Civil Action No. 7:16CV00095
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court will grant defendants' motion.1

Background

The following facts, taken from the plaintiffs' complaint, are accepted as true for purposes of the defendants' motion to dismiss. See Erickson v. Pardus , 551 U.S. 89, 94, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 167 L.Ed.2d 1081 (2007). The named plaintiffs in this matter are homeless individuals who suffer from alcohol use disorder and have been interdicted pursuant to Virginia Code § 4.1–333(a). Defendants are prosecutors for the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Virginia Code § 4.1–333(a) states:

When after a hearing upon due notice it appears to the satisfaction of the circuit court of any county or city that any person, residing within such county or city, has been convicted of driving any automobile, truck, motorcycle, engine or train while intoxicated or has shown himself to be an habitual drunkard, the court may enter an order of interdiction prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages to such person until further ordered.

The statute does not define "habitual drunkard," and there is no clear standard for removing the label once determined to be such.