Hendricks v. Hindman
[…] According to Hendricks, his remedy for the illegal detention of two days beyond the ninety-day limit allowed by Kansas law is immediate release.

Appellees argue that once the governor's warrant was served, any prior irregularities in the detention on the fugitive warrant were rendered moot. We agree.

The issue of whether the service of a governor's warrant has made any irregularities in Hendricks' detention on the fugitive warrant a moot issue is a question of law that we review de novo.

Section 22-2715 of the Kansas Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, provides:

If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and ... that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such a time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail ... or until he shall be legally discharged.

Section 22-2717 provides: