Heng v. Heavner, Beyers & Mihlar, LLC
[…] We affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

We need not discuss the specifics for each individual case because the underlying facts are consistent (the exception to this is the procedural history in Heng ). Appellants obtained a Federal Housing Administration-insured residential mortgage loan and subsequently defaulted due to financial hardship.1 Appellees are law firms that represent the loan servicing agents; they filed foreclosure complaints in Illinois state court against appellants. These complaints generally followed the statutory complaint template set forth in Section 15–1504(a) of the Illinois' Mortgage Foreclosure Law. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/15–1504(a). The template includes the following language: "Names of defendants claimed to be personally liable for deficiency, if any [,]" and, "[a] personal judgment for a deficiency, if sought." Id. at 5/15–1504(a)(3)(M), (3)(iii). Appellees included both allegations in their foreclosure complaints, and identified appellants to be personally liable for any deficiency.