Henis v. Compania Agricola de Guatemala, Civ. No. 1530.
[…] The complaint charges a civil conspiracy against Agricola and United Fruit Company. It is alleged Agricola entered into a conspiracy with United in 1936 to injure IRCA, which conspiracy culminated in Agricola obtaining certain contracts with IRCA; and under those contracts Agricola obtained from IRCA certain secured notes and common stock of IRCA.1 The relief prays not only for cancellation of the stock and notes but a monetary decree is also sought.

1. The motion to dismiss under Federal rule 12(b) is based on a defense of statute of limitations; such may be raised by a motion to dismiss.2 The complaint was filed on March 30, 1953. The applicable Delaware statute of limitations, Title 10, Del.Code, 1953, § 8106, provides as follows: "* * * no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action * * *." In Delaware, an action on the case must be brought within 3 years; and it is the rule in Delaware that actions for an injurious conspiracy are considered actions on the case.3 Hence, the applicable Delaware statute of limitations, pertaining to civil conspiracies, is 3 years.