Henley v. City of Johnson City
[…] However, for the reasons that follow, plaintiffs have not stated a claim for unconstitutional vagueness; thus they are not entitled to any relief, and their complaint will be dismissed.

Count I

Under count one, plaintiffs allege that Tenn. Code Ann. § 101 et. seq. does not define the terms "reasonable," "well-being," "health," "safety," and "welfare" as those terms are used in Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-111(a)(1)-(2). Plaintiffs also allege that those terms are vague and ambiguous and therefore they ask the court to declare Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-111(a) unconstitutionally vague. The court declines to do so. Section 6-58-111 provides in relevant part:

(a) . . . Within a municipality's approved urban growth boundaries, a municipality may use any of the methods in chapter 51 of this title to annex territory; provided, that if a quo warranto action is filed to challenge the annexation, the party filing the action has the burden of proving that:
(1) An annexation ordinance is unreasonable for the overall well-being of the communities involved; or
(2) The health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the municipality and territory will not be materially retarded in the absence of such annexation.
(b) In any such action, the action shall be tried by the circuit court judge or chancellor without a jury.

The Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clauses provide the underlying foundation for the void-for-vagueness doctrine. Belle Maer Harbor v. Charter Twp. of Harrison, 170 F.3d 553, 556 (6th Cir. 1999).