Hennessy v. G.S. Mink Steamer & T. Claxton Hose Co.
[…] Potter, 106 A.D.3d 1440, 1441, 967 N.Y.S.2d 156 [2013] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Volunteer & Exempt Firemen's Assn. of Garden City v. Local 1588 of the Professional Firefighters Assn. of Nassau County, 82 A.D.3d 876, 877, 918 N.Y.S.2d 529 [2011], lv denied 17 N.Y.3d 705, 2011 WL 2535153 [2011] ). The statutes designate "the treasurer or other fiscal officer of the fire department affording fire protection" in each city as the intended recipient of the monies ( Insurance Law §§ 9104[a][1] ; 9105[d][2][B]; see Foley v. Masiello, 52 A.D.3d 1225, 1226, 860 N.Y.S.2d 345 [2008], lv denied 11 N.Y.3d 714, 873 N.Y.S.2d 269, 901 N.E.2d 763 [2009] ). If there is no such fiscal officer, the payment is to be made "to the fiscal officer of the authorities having jurisdiction and control of such fire department" ( Insurance Law §§ 9104[a][2] ; 9105[d][2][C]; see Watt v. Richardson, 6 A.D.3d 1117, 1118, 776 N.Y.S.2d 418 [2004], lv denied 9 A.D.3d 920, 779 N.Y.S.2d 799 [2004], lv dismissed 3 N.Y.3d 735, 786 N.Y.S.2d 808, 820 N.E.2d 287 [2004] ).