Henriquez v. Henriquez
[…] Contested cases are the most difficult to place because they are time consuming and the pool of experienced family law practitioners is relatively small."), available at http://www.mdcourts.gov/probono/pdfs/ stateactionplan12-18-06.pdf (last visited Apr. 9, 2010).

Within this framework, we consider the award of $5,000 to the House of Ruth,9 who represented Mrs. Henriquez on a pro bono basis during the child custody and support proceeding.

Discussion

Our focus in the present case is the language of Section 12-103, which states in relevant part:

(a) In general.—The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties;....
* * *
(b) Required considerations.—Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.

Mr.