Henry v. Attorney Gen.
[…] Id. § 12-16-216.

The Alabama grand jury secrecy law allows any prosecutor, grand jury foreman, or circuit court to require witnesses "to submit to an oath or affirmation of secrecy." Id. § 12-16-219. It also provides that "[t]he failure of any witness to be so sworn shall not relieve such witness of any criminal liability imposed" by Alabama's grand jury secrecy law. Id. Any person who violates the grand jury secrecy law commits a felony punishable by one to three years’ imprisonment. Id. § 12-16-225.

Henry's Testimony Before the Grand Jury