Henry v. State
[…] Id., ¶ 2, 286 P.3d at 1034–35. We concluded the notifications under § 7–11–507 were required by the law and the district court violated the requirements of W.R.Cr.P. 32(b)(1)(E)3 by failing to give them. Id., ¶¶ 11–12, 286 P.3d at 1037–38. Our ruling was recapped at the end of the opinion as follows:

[W]e must apply our de novo standard of review to the issue before us because that issue requires our interpretation and application of a statute. We hold that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–11–507 is clear and unambiguous; therefore, we must simply give effect to its plain meaning. We hold that, because the legislature has used the word "shall" in its language, "[n]o judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a plea of guilty ... unless the defendant was advised in open court by the judge," this Court accepts the provision as mandatory and has no right to make the law contrary to what the legislature prescribed. The word "shall" in this statute intimates an absence of discretion. The advisement in Wyo. Stat.