Henry v. State
[…] You should assume that you may never be allowed to have a gun.

[¶ 6] At sentencing, the district court rejected Mr. Henry's request for a suspended sentence. It ordered him to serve twenty-five to thirty years in prison on the first degree conviction and eighteen to twenty years in prison on the second degree conviction, with the terms to run concurrently. Mr. Henry filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION
1. General Law on the Firearms Advisement

[¶ 7] Mr. Henry claims his convictions are invalid because the district court failed to comply with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–11–507 (LexisNexis 2015). That statute states:

(a) No judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any charge which may result in the disqualification of the defendant to possess firearms pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), (9) and 924(a)(2) or other federal law unless the defendant was advised in open court by the judge:
(i) Of the collateral consequences that may arise from that conviction pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(a)(33), 922(g)(1), (9) and 924(a)(2) ; and
(ii) That if the defendant is a peace officer, member of the armed forces, hunting guide, security guard or engaged in any other profession or occupation requiring the carrying or possession of a firearm, that he may now, or in the future, lose the right to engage in that profession or occupation should he be convicted.

[¶ 8] We first addressed the requirements of § 7–11–507 in Starrett v. State, 2012 WY 133, 286 P.3d 1033 (Wyo.2012).