Hensley v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] In doing so, we must carefully consider and balance the public policy concerns at issue with the freedom to contract. "[A] contract term is unenforceable on public policy grounds only if the policy asserted against it is clearly manifested by legislation or judicial decision and is sufficiently strong to override the very substantial policies in favor of the freedom of contract and the enforcement of private agreements." Hodgkiss-Warrick, 413 S.W.3d at 880.

Kentucky's UIM statute, KRS 304.39-320, is contained within the MVRA. In relevant part, it provides:

2) Every insurer shall make available upon request to its insureds underinsured motorist coverage, whereby subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage not inconsistent with this section the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT