Hepple v. Roberts & Dybdahl, Inc.
[…] The question presented is whether pension plan benefits in excess of the minimum vesting requirements of ERISA may be forfeited for violation of a non-competition clause. Put another way, the question is whether Paragraph 7.2 of the Plan, which provides for forfeiture of employer contributions for the benefit of employees with less than ten years of service who later compete with the employer, is void as a prohibited forfeiture of vested rights in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). That statute sets out the minimum vesting requirements for employee benefits under ERISA. It provides, in part:

(a) Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and in addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.

(1) A plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if an employee's rights in his accrued benefit derived from his own contribution are nonforfeitable.

(2) A plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).

(A) A plan satisfies the requirements of this subparagraph if an employee who has at least 10 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of his accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.

It is undisputed that the Plan involved in this action meets these minimum requirements. It provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age, that an employee's own contributions are nonforfeitable, and that an employee with at least ten years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of benefits from employer contributions.

The problem presented here involves an employee's rights to accrued employer benefits under § 1053(a)(2)(A) when his employment is terminated with less than ten years of covered service.