Hera v. McCormick
[…] Appellants aver that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the sole power existed or that the terms permitted McCormick's transactions. We agree. The only evidence regarding powers of attorney introduced at trial were powers issued jointly to Rosenthall and Hera and to McCormick and Hera. Since there was no designation provided in the joint power indicating whether McCormick or Hera could act separately, both signatures were clearly required to act in accordance with § 5602 of the Pennsylvania Code. Section 5602 provides:

(b) Appointment of attorney in fact and successor attorney. A principal may provide for:

(1) The appointment of more than one attorney-in-fact, who shall act jointly, severally or in any other combination that the principal may designate, but if there is no such designation, such attorneys shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Talley
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • December 22, 2021