Heraeus-Amersil, Inc. v. United States, 81-33
[…] The dispute as to the proper classification of the merchandise, for which a protest has been filed, is not before the court. However, the issue of the proper classification may be brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) by the filing of a summons within 180 days from the denial of the protest (28 U.S.C. § 2636(a)), the payment of duties (28 U.S.C. § 2637(a)), and payment of a filing fee (28 U.S.C. § 2633(a)).

The primary issue as indicated supra is the time the duties must be paid. Under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a), an action contesting the denial of a protest may be commenced in this court "only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced * * *." Suffice it to say no such action has been instituted nor has the protest filed been denied or affirmed as of the time of the hearing. The provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) cover all other civil actions and require exhaustion of administrative remedies where appropriate.