Herbst v. Givaudan Flavors Corp.
[…] B.Analysis

1.The statute of repose

Emoral's first argument for summary judgment is based on the 15-year statute of repose for products cases under Iowa law, IOWA CODE § 614.1(2A)(a).Like Givaudan, Emoral argues that Herbst's claims, brought nearly 23 years after his employment at APC ended, are barred by this statute of repose, which Emoral argues expired as to Herbst's claims in 2008.Emoral also contends that no exception to the expiration of the statute of repose is applicable, here.Herbst argues that his claims are not barred, because IOWA CODE § 614.1(2A)(a) expressly excepts claims from the statute of repose "if the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of the product intentionally misrepresents facts about the product or fraudulently conceals information about the product and that conduct was a substantial cause of the claimant's harm."(Emphasis added).Herbst asserts that there are, at the very least, genuine issues of material fact as to whether Emoral, like Givaudan, fraudulently concealed information about the safety of diacetyl.In reply, Emoral argues that there are no triable issues of fact on "fraudulent concealment,"