Herbst v. Givaudan Flavors Corp.
[…] Moreover, Givaudan argues, Herbst cannot assert the statutory exception for latent injury caused by "harmful materials," in IOWA CODE § 614.1(2A)(b), for the reasons I stated in Daughetee v. Chr. Hansen, Inc. , 960 F.Supp.2d 849(N.D. Iowa2012).
In his Resistance, filed March 26, 2018, however, Herbst does not rely on the "harmful materials" exception.Instead, he relies on a different statutory exception, in IOWA CODE § 614.1(2A)(a), which excepts claims from the statute of repose "if the manufacturer, assembler, designer, supplier of specifications, seller, lessor, or distributor of the product intentionally misrepresents facts about the product or fraudulently conceals information about the product and that conduct was a substantial cause of the claimant's harm. "(Emphasis added).Herbst asserts that there are, at the very least, genuine issues of material fact as to whether Givaudan fraudulently concealed information about the safety of butter flavorings containing diacetyl that Givaudan sold to APC.2