Herbst v. Univ. of Colo. Found.
[…] E.g. , Carl J. Herzog Found., Inc. v. Univ. of Bridgeport , 243 Conn. 1, 699 A.2d 995, 997-1002 & nn.3, 4 (1997) ; Matter of Lindmark Endowment for Corp. Bus. Ethics Fund , No. A19-0229, 2019 WL 5546205, at **5-9 (Minn. Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2019) (unpublished opinion); Siebach v. Brigham Young Univ. , 2015 UT App 253, ¶¶ 15-21, 361 P.3d 130. We don't see any reason to go down a different path. See § 15-1-1110, C.R.S. 2021 ("In applying and construing [the Act], consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.").

¶ 13 But that doesn't end our analysis.