Herbstman v. Eastman Kodak Company
[…] "... Under 2-314, a plaintiff must prove (1) that a merchant sold goods, (2) which were not `merchantable' at the time of sale, and (3) injury and damages to the plaintiff or his property (4) caused proximately and in fact by the defective nature of the goods, and (5) notice to seller of injury."

The requirement that a defect exist when the product leaves the manufacturer is identical to that referred to above in connection with strict liability.

Second, the plaintiff insists that his purchase price be refunded — not from the seller of the camera, but from its manufacturer. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-608 of the Code provides that a buyer may revoke his acceptance of a "commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it ... without discovery of such non-conformity ..." (Emphasis supplied). Revocation results in rescission of the transaction.