Hercules Inc. v. Utah State Tax Com'n, Auditing Div.
[…] The numerator of this fraction is the sum of three factors, the property factor, the payroll factor, and the sales factor; the denominator is three.

The sales factor for Hercules during the audit period is at issue in this case. Section 59-7-317 defines the sales factor as "a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period." Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-317. Section 59-7-318 delineates which sales of personal tangible property are deemed to be made in Utah or, in other words, "Utah sales." This section states in relevant part, "Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if ... the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser ... within this state, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of sale." Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-318.

The Commission determined that the motor sales were Utah sales under Code section 59-7-317 and thus properly included within the calculation of Hercules' franchise taxes.