Hercules Inc. v. Utah State Tax Com'n, Auditing Div.
[…] The interpretation of sections 59-7-317 and -318 of the Code presents a question of law, which we review for correctness. See Sandy City v. Salt Lake County, 827 P.2d 212, 218 (Utah 1992); Ward v. Richfield City, 798 P.2d 757, 759 (Utah 1990). On questions of statutory construction, we first consider the plain language of the statute. "Only if we find some ambiguity need we look further." Shurtz v. BMW of N. Am., Inc., 814 P.2d 1108, 1112 (Utah 1991); see Bonham v. Morgan, 788 P.2d 497, 500 (Utah 1989).

Section 59-7-318(1) states, "Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if ... the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser ... within this state, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale." (Emphasis added.) In this case, the motors were transferred to Lockheed, a Utah purchaser, in Utah, as finished components to be used by Lockheed in building the actual missiles. This makes the sales Utah sales for purposes of the statute.