Hercules Inc. v. Utah State Tax Com'n, Auditing Div.
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-303(1). Under UDITPA, each state multiplies a corporation's total income by a fraction designed to reflect the income attributable to sources within that taxing state; the state then taxes this income. Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-311; see William J. Pierce, The Uniform Division of Income for State Tax Purposes, 35 Taxes 747, 750 (1957). The numerator of this fraction is the sum of three factors, the property factor, the payroll factor, and the sales factor; the denominator is three.

The sales factor for Hercules during the audit period is at issue in this case. Section 59-7-317 defines the sales factor as "a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period." Utah Code Ann. § 59-7-317. Section 59-7-318 delineates which sales of personal tangible property are deemed to be made in Utah or, in other words, "Utah sales."