Heritage At Towne Lake Llc v. Planning Bd. of The Bor. of Sayreville
[…] There continues to be a need for age restricted housing in the Borough and an objective of the Borough's Master Plan;

...

8. That the applicant failed to provide the Planning Board with sufficient information or analysis of its recreational component ...; ...

10. That, for the foregoing reasons, the Applicant failed, after applying the Sica v. Board of Adjustment of Wall balancing test, to prove that there would be no substantial detriment to the public good and will not substantially impair the intent and purpose of the zone plan and zoning ordinance, as required under N.J.S.A. 45:22A–46.6(c); ...”

The conversion statute sets forth the requirements for a conversion. N.J.S.A. 45:22A–46.6(b) provides:

Applications seeking amended approval for a converted development shall include documentation that all of the following site improvement and infrastructure requirements have been met;

(1) the site meets the Residential Site Improvement Standards parking requirement for the residential land uses in a converted development as established pursuant to N.J.A.C. 5:21–4.14 through –4.16;

(2) the recreation improvements and other amenities to be constructed on the site have been revised, as needed, to meet the needs of a converted development;

(3) the water supply system is adequate, as determined pursuant to N.J.A.C. 5:21–5.1, to meet the needs of a converted development;

(4) the capacity of the sanitary sewer system is adequate to meet the projected flow requirements of a converted development pursuant to N.J.A.C. 7:14A–23.3;

(5) if additional water supply or sewer capacity is needed and the developer is unable to obtain additional supply or capacity, the number of dwelling units in the development...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT