Heritage v. U.S.
[…] Factory Mut. Ins. Co., 563 F.3d 777, 783 (9th Cir.2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).

DISCUSSION

Wapato argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Landowners are really the Lessor under the Lease, because the Lease is ambiguous. It argues primarily that the BIA did not present at summary judgment a copy of “Exhibit A” to the Lease, which allegedly contained the names and current locations of the Landowners. We disagree with Wapato's arguments.

The BIA is entrusted with managing and protecting Native American interests. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior ... have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.”); McDonald v. Means, 309 F.3d 530, 538 (9th Cir.2002) (“It is well established that the BIA holds a fiduciary relationship to Indian tribes, and its management of tribal [interests] is subject to the same fiduciary duties.” (citing United States v.