Heritage v. Van Patten
[…] "The statute, having deprived the injured employee of a right to maintain an action against a negligent coemployee, bars a derivative action which necessarily is dependent upon the same claim of negligence for which the exclusive remedy has been provided" (Rauch v. Jones, supra, 4 N.Y.2d at p. 596, 176 N.Y.S.2d 628, 152 N.E.2d 63).

COOKE, Chief Judge (dissenting).

I cannot agree that merely because a landowner is a coemployee of an injured worker, the landowner may not be held liable for a violation of his or her duty to provide a safe workplace under section 241 of the Labor Law. I therefore dissent and vote to reverse.

It is true that subdivision 6 of section 29 of the Workers' Compensation Law states that workers' compensation benefits "shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee * * * when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in that same employ." This exclusivity provision should not be construed, however, to negate an owner's absolute and nondelegable duty to insure the safety of construction and excavation sites under section 241 of the Labor Law.