Herm Hughes & Sons, Inc. v. Quintek, 900529-CA
[…] Thus, Quintek argues, that section does not apply in the present case. Additionally, Quintek contends that a contract was not formed by the parties' conduct. We agree.

Prior to addressing Hughes's claim that its supplier's agreement was a valid acceptance under section 70A-2-207(1), which relates to different or additional terms contained in an acceptance, it must first be determined whether an underlying agreement between Hughes and Quintek existed, pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-204(1) (1990), which states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Id. (emphasis added).