Herm Hughes & Sons, Inc. v. Quintek, 900529-CA
[…] Hughes asserts that a contract was formed when it delivered the supplier's agreement to Jacobsen in response to Quintek's bid proposal. Hughes contends that although it failed to respond to Quintek's original bid proposal within the specified ten-day limit, that offer was renewed when Jacobsen telephoned and later personally contacted Hughes requesting a contract to supply the trusses for the project. Hughes argues that when it delivered the supplier's agreement to Jacobsen, that agreement, despite its additional terms, constituted an acceptance of Quintek's offer, pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-207(1) (1990), which provides:

A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

Alternatively, Hughes argues that a contract was formed by the parties' conduct.

Quintek responds that no contract ever existed between Hughes and Quintek, and that section 70A-2-207 only applies when a contract already exists and the sole dispute concerns the contract's terms.